«

»

Feb 07 2014

Print this Post

Coral UK Open Qualifier 1

Coral UK Open Qualifier 1

Coral UK openThe PDC boys head to Wigan today, for THREE UK Open qualifiers over a LONG weekend… with over 200 registered to take part, the days will be long and tough, so stamina and concentration will be even more vital than normal.  As the UK Open finals in Minehead start 7th March, three months earlier than previously, the qualifiers are condensed into to three day weekends.  So its all about getting running quickly!

The field of 220 PDC Tour Card Holders and PDPA Associate Members will compete, with prize money in the Coral UK Open Qualifiers this year has increased to £50,000 per event, in line with Players Championship tournaments, with the leading 96 players, plus ties, from the final Coral UK Open Order of Merit to qualify for the Televised Finals.

Play on each day will commence at 12pm and will be held across 32 boards in Wigan.  All games will be the best of 11 legs, with the leading 32 players from the PDC Order of Merit who have entered being exempt to the Last 128 stage, where they are drawn at random with one player per board.

UPDATE:  Two 9 darters so far today, with Dave ‘Ladders’ Ladley and Terry Jenkins both hitting one in round 2!  Ladders suffers the 9 dart curse though, and loses his game!  Make that 3 9 darters as Chizzy hits one too!

ANDY HAMILTON won his first title on the PDC Pro Tour since 2007 after a 6-2 victory over his Stoke compatriot Adrian Lewis in the first Coral UK Open Qualifier on Friday. 

5th Round  Losers £1,000

Adrian Lewis 6-1 Ronnie Baxter
Justin Pipe 6-2 Mark Webster
Peter Wright 6-2 Gary Anderson
Steve Beaton 6-4 Mark Barilli
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Michael van Gerwen
Kevin Painter 6-2 Vincent van der Voort
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Nick Fullwell
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Rowby John Rodriguez

Quarter-Finals  Losers £1,500

Adrian Lewis 6-3 Justin Pipe
Peter Wright 6-5 Steve Beaton
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Kevin Painter
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Kim Huybrechts

Semi-Finals Losers £2,500

Adrian Lewis 6-5 Peter Wright
Andy Hamilton 6-1 Dave Chisnall

Final

Andy Hamilton 6-2 Adrian Lewis

Winner £10,000
Runner-Up £5,000

Preliminary Round
Stuart Bousfield 6-2 Darren Mawer

First Round
Board One
Robert Thornton Bye
James Richardson 6-4 Andrew Johnson
Kirk Shepherd 6-2 Jack Tweddell
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-2 Steven Pearson

Board Two
Adrian Lewis Bye
Matt Padgett 6-1 Doug Thompson
Adam Hunt 6-5 Dennis Priestley
Ryan Harrington 6-4 Dyson Parody

Board Three
Ronnie Baxter Bye
Kevin McDine 6-0 Ryan Palmer
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 6-2 Daniel Day
Paul Amos 6-5 Dave Honey

Board Four
Paul Nicholson Bye
Jamie Lewis 6-2 Mark Flawn
James Hubbard 6-2 Steve Hine
Dennis Smith 6-2 Danny de Haas

Board Five
John Part Bye
Brandon Walsh 6-5 Ian Lever
Antonio Alcinas 6-5 Ryan Herrington
Tim Martin 6-0 Scott Johnson

Board Six
Mark Webster Bye
Terry Temple 6-0 Scott Rand
Benito van de Pas 6-0 Michael Uxa
Dylan Duo 6-2 Tomas Seyler

Board Seven
Wes Newton Bye
David Place 6-4 Matthew Dennant
Steve Brown 6-5 Robert Owen
Andy Jenkins 6-3 Mark Jones

Board Eight
Justin Pipe Bye
Andree Welge 6-4 Arron Monk
Peter Hudson 6-3 Lee Hayes
Mark Cox 6-2 Gaz Cousins

Board Nine
Stuart Kellett Bye
Kevin Dowling 6-2 Garry Spedding
Dick van Dijk 6-4 Jelle Klaasen
Adrian Gray 6-2 Martin Homer

Board Ten
Gary Anderson Bye
Jason Hogg 6-3 Jamie Guilfoyle
Tony Newell 6-1 Pete Dyos
Darren Webster 6-2 Brett Claydon

Board 11
Jamie Caven Bye
Leon de Geus 6-2 Colin Osborne
Ross Smith 6-5 Nigel Heydon
Richie Howson 6-3 Terry Roach

Board 12
Peter Wright Bye
Dave Bird 6-3 Damien Sherwood
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Steve Grubb
Richard van Zijtveld 6-0 Jonathan Worsley

Board 13
Ian White Bye
John Bowles 6-1 Sam Hill
Keith J Stephen 6-0 Ben Gaiter
John Newland 6-5 Ben Ward

Board 14
Steve Beaton Bye
Robert Parker 6-1 Jamie Robinson
William O’Connor 6-1 Max Hopp
Darren Johnson 6-2 Denis Ovens

Board 15
Wayne Jones Bye
Jerry Hendriks 6-2 Mareno Michels
Mark Barilli 6-3 Stuart Anderson
Stuart Bousfield 6-2 Par Riihonen

Board 16
Brendan Dolan Bye
Josh Payne 6-4 Ian McFarlane
Ron Meulenkamp 6-1 Glenn Spearing
Michael Barnard 6-5 Wayne Dunn

Board 17
Mark Walsh Bye
Joey Palfreyman 6-2 Alan James Tabern Jnr
Stuart White 6-5 Jamie Gemmell
Jon Jukes 6-5 Alan Derrett

Board 18
Michael van Gerwen Bye
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Jake Patchett
John Henderson 6-4 Gino Vos
Barrie Bates 6-3 Lee Moffatt

Board 19
James Wade Bye
Mark Dudbridge 6-0 Jay Foreman
Darron Brown 6-1 Mark Hylton
Michael Rasztovits 6-2 Paul Rowley

Board 20
Andy Hamilton Bye
Michael Bourgoine 6-2 Tony Tasker
Jeff Batham 6-4 Lee Grimshaw
Adam Smith Neale 6-3 Nathan Richards

Board 21
Mervyn King Bye
Matt Clark 6-3 Mark Forman
Alan Tabern 6-3 Ricky Sudale
Dean Winstanley 6-3 Brian Woods

Board 22
Vincent van der Voort Bye
Andy Relf 6-5 Dave Weston
Ronny Huybrechts 6-4 Tony Richardson
David Copley 6-0 David A Murphy

Board 23
Kevin Painter Bye
Chris Aubrey 6-0 Michael Blake
Steve Maish 6-4 Steve West
Andrew Gilding 6-3 Ricky Evans

Board 24
Raymond van Barneveld Bye
Magnus Caris 6-1 Paul Carter
Christian Kist 6-5 Prakash Jiwa
Luke Woodhouse 6-5 David Pallett

Board 25
Richie Burnett Bye
Johnny Haines 6-5 Jason Lovett
Nick Fullwell v John Scott
David Ladley 6-1 Eric van Meel

Board 26
Michael Smith Bye
Gerwyn Price 6-3 Jamie Landon
Ryan De Vreede 6-2 Joe Murnan
Steven Mead 6-2 Shane Edwards

Board 27
Dave Chisnall Bye
Jason Wilson 6-4 Rocco Maes
Andrew Howarth 6-3 Andy Pearce
Bernd Roith 6-5 Daryl Gurney

Board 28
Phil Taylor Bye
Keegan Brown 6-4 Gary Stone
Mark Jones (Worcs) 6-1 Joe Cullen
Kevin Thomas 6-2 Mark Lawrence

Board 29
Andy Smith Bye
Aden Kirk 6-4 Darren Whittingham
Jim Walker 6-1 Sean Ryan
Mick Todd 6-2 Andy Parsons

Board 30
Terry Jenkins Bye
Kurt Parry 6-3 Dave Kelly
Conan Whitehead 6-2 Stephen Perkins
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Michael Mansell

Board 31
Kim Huybrechts Bye
Mark Stephenson 6-5 Jyhan Artut
Lee Palfreyman 6-3 Dan Russell
Matthew Edgar 6-0 Paul Lennon

Board 32
Simon Whitlock Bye
Ian Moss 6-5 Ewan Hyslop
Martyn Turner 6-5 Paul Redfern
Peter Evison 6-4 Kirt Middleton

Second Round

Robert Thornton 6-1 James Richardson
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Kirk Shepherd
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Matt Padgett
Adam Hunt 6-2 Ryan Harrington
Ronnie Baxter 6-3 Kevin McDine
Dimitri Van Den Bergh 6-1 Paul Amos
Paul Nicholson 6-4 Jamie Lewis
Dennis Smith 6-5 James Hubbard
Brandon Walsh 6-5 John Part
Antonio Alcinas 6-3 Tim Martin
Mark Webster 6-3 Terry Temple
Benito van de Pas 6-4 Dylan Duo
Wes Newton 6-2 Dave Place
Steve Brown 6-5 Andy Jenkins
Justin Pipe 6-3 Andree Welge
Peter Hudson 6-4 Mark Cox
Kevin Dowling 6-5 Stuart Kellett
Adrian Gray 6-4 Dick van Dijk
Gary Anderson 6-4 Jason Hogg
Tony Newell 6-5 Darren Webster
Jamie Caven 6-2 Leon de Geus
Ross Smith 6-3 Richie Howson
Peter Wright 6-2 Dave Bird
Richard van Zijtveld 6-4 Mensur Suljovic
Ian White 6-4 John Bowles
John Newland 6-2 Keith J Stephen
Steve Beaton 6-4 Robert Parker
William O’Connor 6-3 Darren Johnson
Wayne Jones 6-3 Jerry Hendriks
Mark Barilli 6-2 Stuart Bousfield
Josh Payne 6-1 Brendan Dolan
Michael Barnard 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Mark Walsh 6-3 Joey Palfreyman
Jon Jukes 6-4 Stuart White
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Stephen Bunting
John Henderson 6-1 Barrie Bates
James Wade 6-1 Mark Dudbridge
Darron Brown 6-4 Michael Rasztovits
Andy Hamilton 6-3 Michael Burgoine
Jeff Batham 6-1 Adam Smith Neale
Mervyn King 6-4 Matt Clark
Dean Winstanley 6-1 Alan Tabern
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Andy Relf
David Copley 6-2 Ronny Huybrechts
Kevin Painter 6-3 Chris Aubrey
Steve Maish 6-4 Andrew Gilding
Raymond van Barneveld 6-4 Magnus Caris
Christian Kist 6-5 Luke Woodhouse
Richie Burnett 6-4 Johnny Haines
Nick Fullwell 6-3 David Ladley – Ladley hits nine-dart finish
Michael Smith 6-4 Gerwyn Price
Steven Mead 6-4 Ryan De Vreede
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Jason Wilson
Bernd Roith 6-4 Andrew Howarth
Keegan Brown 6-2 Phil Taylor
Kevin Thomas 6-3 Mark Jones (Worcs)
Andy Smith 6-3 Aden Kirk
Mick Todd 6-5 Jim Walker
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Kurt Parry – Jenkins hits nine-dart finish
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-4 Conan Whitehead
Kim Huybrechts 6-2 Mark Stephenson
Matthew Edgar 6-2 Lee Palfreyman
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Ian Moss
Martyn Turner 6-2 Peter Evison

Third Round  Losers £250

Robert Thornton 6-1 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Adrian Lewis 6-4 Adam Hunt
Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Paul Nicholson 6-1 Dennis Smith
Antonio Alcinas 6-5 Brandon Walsh
Mark Webster 6-5 Benito van de Pas
Wes Newton 6-2 Steve Brown
Justin Pipe 6-3 Peter Hudson
Adrian Gray 6-3 Kevin Dowling
Gary Anderson 6-5 Tony Newell
Jamie Caven 6-3 Ross Smith
Peter Wright 6-0 Richard van Zijtveld
Ian White 6-1 John Newland
Steve Beaton 6-0 William O’Connor
Mark Barilli 6-2 Wayne Jones
Michael Barnard 6-4 Josh Payne
Mark Walsh 6-3 Jon Jukes
Michael van Gerwen 6-5 John Henderson
James Wade 6-2 Darron Brown
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Jeff Batham
Dean Winstanley 6-3 Mervyn King
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 David Copley
Kevin Painter 6-5 Steve Maish
Raymond van Barneveld 6-0 Christian Kist
Nick Fullwell 6-3 Richie Burnett
Michael Smith 6-3 Steven Mead
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Bernd Roith
Keegan Brown 6-2 Kevin Thomas
Mick Todd 6-3 Andy Smith
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-1 Terry Jenkins
Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Matthew Edgar
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Martyn Turner

Fourth Round  Losers £500

Adrian Lewis 6-5 Robert Thornton
Ronnie Baxter 6-1 Paul Nicholson
Mark Webster 6-5 Antonio Alcinas
Justin Pipe 6-5 Wes Newton
Gary Anderson 6-5 Adrian Gray
Peter Wright 6-3 Jamie Caven
Steve Beaton 6-4 Ian White
Mark Barilli 6-3 Michael Barnard
Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Mark Walsh
Andy Hamilton 6-2 James Wade
Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Dean Winstanley
Kevin Painter 6-5 Raymond van Barneveld
Nick Fullwell 6-5 Michael Smith
Dave Chisnall 6-2 Keegan Brown – Chisnall hits nine-dart finish
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-3 Mick Todd
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Simon Whitlock

Our Darts Shop

About the author

Krispy

Webmaster of this any many darts websites, darts fan, bad darts player (45 average), I play for Stilton Country Club, real ale and craft beer fan, CAMRA Member. WordPress 'guru'.

I have created and write for the official sites for many PDC players, including; Justin Pipe, Terry Jenkins, Kevin Painter, Dean Winstanley, Stuart Kellett, Steve Brown, Ian Wight & Jamie Caven.

I run this site as a hobby in free time, it's not for profit (in fact like many fans, darts costs me a lot every year!).

Just leaving my current job as Lead Developer at New Scientist, so looking for an interesting new role - if any darts companies/breweries are out there who want an all round web guy - who can put together, run, and write content for, who also knows how to use social media to promote in a fun and engaging way, get in touch! Obviously other sectors are out there - but if you want the skills and the knowledge, I know darts and beer!

Permanent link to this article: http://www.pdc-darts.co.uk/coral-uk-open-qualifier-1/