«

»

Jan 16 2014

Print this Post

2014 PDC Qualifying School Day Two

2014 PDC Qualifying School Day Two

A further four Tour Cards will be awarded to the day’s last four players in Wigan, with ranking points allocated to other players based on their finishing position on the day.

All players other than those who win an automatic Tour Card will return to compete in Day Three on Friday, when four more automatic places are on offer.

Andy Parsons tour card winner

Andy Parsons tour card winner

A minimum of 40 Tour Cards will be on offer at Qualifying School, with the 16 automatic Tour Cards given to the last four players from each day to be accompanied by at least 24 players from the final Q School Order of Merit.

All players who do not win a Tour Card will automatically become PDPA Associate Members, entitling them to compete in all Challenge Tour events during the year alongside the UK Open Qualifiers, European Tour Qualifiers and the PDPA World Championship Qualifier.

UPDATE:  Congratulations to today’s four PDC Qualifying School Tour Card winners:  Tomas Seyler – German star & four-time World Championship qualifier, Andy Parsons – who hit a nine-darter at Q School last year!  Gerwyn Price – rugby union & league player from Wales now in his third sport!  Dave Bird – a window cleaner from Cheshire who’s a newcomer at this level.

2014 PDC Qualifying School
Day Two – January 16 2014

Fourth Round (Last 32)

Prakash Jiwa 5-2 Zoran Lerchbacher
Andy Parsons 5-4 Jeff Batham
Keith Rooney 5-4 Luke Woodhouse
Stuart White 5-4 Adrian Gray
Jim Walker 5-4 Terry Temple
Tomas Seyler 5-0 Luke Kennedy
Ross Twell 5-1 Pete Dyos
Joe Murnan 5-2 Gary Eastwood
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-4 Ben Songhurst
Lewis McGurn 5-2 Stuart Bousfield
Jason Hogg 5-3 Mick Todd
Gerwyn Price 5-2 Robbie Parker
Tim Martin 5-4 Jonathan Worsley
Brian Woods 5-2 Phil Henshaw
Dave Bird 5-1 Steve Hine
Ian McFarlane 5-2 Tony Richardson

Fifth Round (Last 16)

Gerwyn Price tour card winner

Gerwyn Price tour card winner

Andy Parsons 5-3 Prakash Jiwa
Stuart White 5-2 Keith Rooney
Tomas Seyler 5-2 Jim Walker
Ross Twell 5-3 Joe Murnan
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-4 Lewis McGurn
Gerwyn Price 5-3 Jason Hogg
Brian Woods 5-3 Tim Martin
Dave Bird 5-0 Ian McFarlane

Sixth Round (Last Eight)

Andy Parsons 5-3 Stuart White
Tomas Seyler 5-1 Ross Twell
Gerwyn Price 5-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Dave Bird 5-3 Brian Woods

Q School Order of Merit Ranking Points Allocation
Last 128 Losers – One Point
Last 64 Losers – Two Points
Last 32 Losers – Three Points
Last 16 Losers – Five Points
Last Eight Losers – Nine Points

Preliminary Round (Last 512)
Lee Moffat 5-4 Simon Pratt
Scott MacKenzie 5-0 James Connor
Nathan Aspinall 5-4 Curtis Bagley
Peter Manley 5-2 Mark Breakspear
Joey ten Berge 5-1 Rees Hall
Andy Pearson 5-1 Raymond Balbach
Jeff Batham 5-2 Trevor Williams
Dave Place 5-2 Scott Hudson
Daniel Day 5-3 Michael Beal
Andy Parsons 5-0 Peter Lock
Jamie Landon 5-2 Kevin Bambrick
Mick Bushby 5-1 Paul Anthony
Alan Derrett 5-2 Colin Feeley
Par Riihonen 5-4 Jack Tweddell
Vernon Sheppard 5-4 John Scott
Stephen Hardy 5-3 Nathan Richards
Ryan Herrington 5-3 Tony Tasker
Steve Douglas 5-2 Mark Pritchard
Brett Claydon 5-2 Danny Summers
Wayne Dunn 5-2 Lee Cusworth
Joe Bata 5-0 Sam Hill
Mark Barilli 5-2 Anthony Wort
Stuart Stubbs 5-0 Jeremy Morgan
Michael Barnard 5-1 Barry Lynn
Lee Frost 5-2 Kristen Bircher
Manuel Croskey 5-0 Alex Low
Jamie Gemmell 5-0 Craig Mansell
Matt Padgett 5-1 Ben Gaitor
Paul Smith 5-0 Steve Randall
Philip Milburn 5-1 Peter Nightingale
Stuart Anderson 5-1 Lee Whitworth
Darron Brown 5-0 Liam Fox
Richie Howson 5-0 Rob Commerford
Gary Eastwood 5-2 Greg Dickinson
Frank Kirkwood 5-4 Eric van Meel
Richard van Zijtveld 5-2 Terry Roach
Joe Murnan 5-2 Nathan Derry
Richard Ballie 5-0 Adam Thomas
Paul Carter 5-2 Jordan Johnston
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-3 Nigel Birch
John Brammeld 5-3 Ewan Hyslop
Steven Lippett 5-0 John Walton
Ben Songhurst 5-0 David Murphy
Ron Meulenkamp 5-0 Jay Walford
Jamie Atkins 5-1 Barry Tyler
Mark Forman 5-0 Laurie Selby
Shaun Littler 5-2 Craig Pope
Kentaro Suzuki 5-2 Jamie Guilfoyle
Jamie Bain 5-0 Lee Hunter
Keegan Brown 5-2 Andy Relf
Alan Tabern 5-1 Vincent Tipple
Jay Foreman 5-3 Robert Turner
Wilfried Hoberg 5-3 Gavin Howard
Danny Pinhorne 5-2 Lee Rose
Geoff Whitworth 5-2 Mark Flawn
Michael Symes 5-1 Michael Blake
Mark Cox 5-3 Gary Stone
Shane Edwards 5-3 Andy Pearce
John Burgess 5-4 Kevin Lane
Ad Verhoeks 5-4 John Ferrell
Malcolm Smallshaw 5-3 Paul Palmer
Jaron Esteve 5-3 Paul Harsant
Conan Whitehead Bye (Karl Merchant timed out)
Peter Walford 5-4 Martin Perring
Shaun Narain 5-0 Michael Uxa
Kurt Parry 5-0 Lee Hayes
Sandy Stephen 5-4 Adrian Daniels
Andrew Johnson 5-4 Garry Spedding
Joe Lacey 5-0 Dave Harper
Steven Mead 5-1 Andy Bless
Richie Winpenny 5-4 Marcel Hirzel
Paul Lennon 5-3 Darren Whittingham
James Bevan 5-0 Colin Rice

First Round (Last 256)
John Newland 5-4 Daniel Astbury
Zoran Lerchbacher 5-1 Joshua Tunnicliffe
Dimitri van den Bergh 5-1 Lee Moffat
Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Scott MacKenzie
Prakash Jiwa 5-2 Lee Grimshaw
Wayne Thomas 5-2 Tony Cole
Peter Manley 5-2 Michael Bushby
Andy Pearson 5-4 Joey ten Berge
Dan Dean 5-2 Peter Gallacher
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Bradley Williams
Jeff Batham 5-3 Steve Grubb
Daniel Day 5-4 Dave Place
Max Hopp 5-1 Ian Dargan
David Dodds 5-1 Karsten Kornath
Alex Roy 5-1 Tony Stone
Andy Parsons 5-4 Jamie Landon
Simon Cassidy 5-3 Robert Fuller
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Paul Barham
Trevor Frost 5-4 Brian Lewis
Alan Derrett 5-1 Mick Bushby
Keith J Stephen 5-2 Carlos Rodriguez
Keith Rooney 5-0 Damien Sherwood
Matthew Dicken 5-3 Simon Burt
Vernon Sheppard 5-2 Par Riihonen
Philip Wathen 5-1 Reece Robinson
Adrian Gray 5-3 Matthew Edgar
Dave Honey 5-3 Darren Weaver
Stephen Hardy 5-4 Ryan Herrington
Stuart White 5-1 Harry Lane
Alan Reilly 5-0 Geoff Heath
John Goldie 5-1 Kevin McCulley
Steve Douglas 5-3 Brett Claydon
Terry Temple 5-1 Damien Fyffe
Adam Smith-Neale 5-2 Mike Norton
Wayne Dunn 5-1 Arron Wike
Mark Barilli 5-2 Joe Bata
Ian Moss 5-3 Lee Martin
Jim Walker 5-2 Darren Williams
Stuart Stubbs 5-3 Peter Roebuck
Michael Barnard 5-3 Lee Frost
Luke Kennedy 5-3 Maurice Whelan
Ashley Holgate 5-3 Michael Stevens
Michael Harrison 5-4 Eduardo Sales Lopez
Jamie Gemmell 5-3 Manuel Croskery
Sion Thomas 5-3 Trevor Burkhill
Tomas Seyler 5-0 Michael Wilson
William O’Connor 5-2 Jason Lovett
Matt Padget 5-2 Paul Smith
Pete Dyos 5-4 Steve West
Gavin Baker 5-3 Paul Osmotherley
Rocco Maes 5-4 Joe Heywood
Philip Milburn 5-1 Stuart Anderson
Hermie van Orsouw 5-3 Roy Lowe
Ross Twell 5-4 Dick van Dijk
Kevin Thomas 5-3 Christian Kist
Darron Brown 5-3 Richie Howson
Bernd Roith 5-2 Ryan Palmer
Mareno Michels 5-1 Oliver Stell
David Copley 5-1 Paul Redfern
Gary Eastwood 5-0 Frank Kirkwood
Lee Palfreyman 5-2 Richard Denis
Gaz Cousins 5-3 Mike Gorst
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Carl Sparrow
Joe Murnan 5-4 Richard van Zijtveld
Wayne Pepper 5-0 Steve Perkins
Jon Jukes 5-0 Paul Hodkin
Dyson Parody 5-2 Richard Ballie
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-3 Paul Carter
Barrie Bates 5-2 Michael Waterworth
Jamie Robinson 5-3 Leo Hendriks
John Brammeld 5-1 Lance Hackett
Ben Songhurst 5-0 Steven Lippett
Michael Burgoine 5-1 Jake Patchett
Lewis McGurn 5-4 Matthew Dennant
Mark Frost 5-2 Andrew Howarth
Jamie Atkins 5-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Jason Wilson 5-3 Darrell Claydon
Stuart Bousfield 5-2 Nigel Heydon
Steven Pearson 5-2 Frankie Ansell
Mark Forman 5-4 Shaun LIttler
Glenn Spearing 5-3 Paul Rowley
Steve Maish 5-0 Dave Kelly
Mick Todd 5-2 Scott Johnson
Jamie Bain 5-0 Kentaro Suzuki
Mark Stephenson 5-0 Martin Homer
Jason Hogg 5-3 Ryan Harrington
John Crossley 5-2 Tony Baker
Keegan Brown 5-2 Alan Tabern
Gerwyn Price 5-4 Doug Thompson
John Trembeth 5-4 Glyn Thomas
Jim Elsey 5-2 Ben Davies
Jay Foreman 5-1 Wilfried Hoberg
Colin Fowler 5-0 Jack Hill
Brandon Walsh Bye (Joshua Priestley timed out)
Robbie Parker 5-0 Neville Roberts
Danny Pinhorne 5-0 Geoff Whitworth
Scott Coleman 5-3 Matt Clark
Mark Wilson 5-3 Jason Murphy
Jonathan Worsley 5-3 Michael Symes
Shane Edwards 5-4 Mark Cox
Andy Hutchings 5-4 Aden Kirk
Tim Martin 5-2 Martin Carvill
Krit Middleton 5-3 John Burgess
Malcolm Smallshaw 5-2 Ad Verhoeks
Jeffrey Bekema 5-1 Ian Lever
Phil Henshaw 5-2 Stuart Gilmour
Sam Hamilton 5-1 Alan Tabern Jnr
Conan Whitehead 5-4 Jaron Esteve
Danny De Haas 5-3 Darren Burksfield
Brian Woods 5-2 Nick Paenen
Sean Ryan 5-4 Peter Evison
Shaun Narain 5-1 Peter Walford
Steve Hine 5-4 Robert Owen
Mark Jones (W Mids) 5-3 Steve Haggerty
Michael Rasztovits 5-1 Curtis Hammond
Kurt Parry 5-2 Sandy Stephen
Dave Ladley 5-0 Karl Brooks
Kevin Voornhout 5-1 Steven Cupitt
Dave Bird 5-2 Mark Hylton
Andrew Johnson 5-2 Joe Lacey
Ian McFarlane 5-0 Richard Ludlow
Mike Nott 5-1 Andrew Halls
Nicholas Bloor 5-1 Mike Harris
Steven Mead 5-2 Richie Winpenny
Tony Richardson 5-1 Darren Mawer
Dylan Duo 5-4 Stephen Gallimore
Dan Read 5-0 Lawrence Dixon
Paul Lennon 5-3 James Bevan

Second Round (Last 128)
Zoran Lerchbacher 5-0 John Newland
Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Dimitri van den Bergh
Prakash Jiwa 5-2 Wayne Thomas
Andy Pearson 5-3 Peter Manley
Nick Fullwell 5-0 Dan Dean
Jeff Batham 5-2 Daniel Day
David Dodds 5-4 Max Hopp
Andy Parsons 5-0 Alex Roy
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Simon Cassidy
Alan Derrett 5-4 Trevor Frost
Keith Rooney 5-4 Keith J Stephen
Matthew Dicken 5-4 Vernon Sheppard
Adrian Gray 5-2 Philip Wathen
Dave Honey 5-1 Stephen Hardy
Stuart White 5-2 Alan Reilly
John Goldie 5-2 Steve Douglas
Terry Temple 5-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Wayne Dunn 5-2 Mark Barilli
Jim Walker 5-4 Ian Moss
Stuart Stubbs 5-4 Michael Barnard
Luke Kennedy 5-4 Ashley Holgate
Michael Harrison 5-4 Jamie Gemmell
Tomas Seyler 5-0 Sion Thomas
William O’Connor 5-4 Matt Padgett
Pete Dyos 5-2 Gavin Baker
Rocco Maes 5-2 Philip Milburn
Ross Twell 5-4 Roy Lowe
Darron Brown 5-3 Kevin Thomas
Bernd Roith 5-3 Mareno Michels
Gary Eastwood 5-1 David Copley
Gaz Cousins 5-4 Lee Palfreyman
Joe Murnan 5-1 Ricky Sudale
Jon Jukes 5-2 Wayne Pepper
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-1 Dyson Parody
Barrie Bates 5-0 Jamie Robinson
Ben Songhurst 5-1 John Brammeld
Lewis McGurn 5-3 Michael Burgoine
Jamie Atkins 5-4 Mark Frost
Stuart Bousfield 5-4 Jason Wilson
Mark Forman 5-3 Steven Pearson
Glenn Spearing 5-3 Steve Maish
Mick Todd 5-1 Jamie Bain
Jason Hogg 5-1 Mark Stephenson
Keegan Brown 5-2 John Crossley
Gerwyn Price 5-2 John Trembeth
Jay Foreman 5-3 Jim Elsey
Colin Fowler 5-4 Brandon Walsh
Robbie Parker 5-4 Danny Pinhorne
Scott Coleman 5-0 Mark Wilson
Jonathan Worsley 5-4 Shane Edwards
Tim Martin 5-0 Andy Hutchings
Krit Middleton 5-0 Malcolm Smallshaw
Phil Henshaw 5-4 Jeffrey Bekema
Conan Whitehead 5-3 Sam Hamilton
Brian Woods 5-3 Danny De Haas
Shaun Narain 5-3 Sean Ryan
Steve Hine 5-4 Mark Jones (W Mids)
Michael Rasztovits 5-2 Kurt Parry
Kevin Voornhout 5-2 Dave Ladley
Dave Bird 5-2 Andrew Johnson
Ian McFarlane 5-1 Mike Nott
Steven Mead 5-3 Nicholas Bloor
Tony Richards 5-3 Dylan Duo
Paul Lennon 5-2 Dan Read

Third Round (Last 64)
Zoran Lerchbacher 5-2 Nathan Aspinall
Prakash Jiwa 5-3 Andy Pearson
Jeff Batham 5-2 Nick Fullwell
Andy Parsons 5-3 David Dodds
Luke Woodhouse 5-4 Alan Derrett
Keith Rooney 5-2 Matthew Dicken
Adrian Gray 5-3 Dave Honey
Stuart White 5-4 John Goldie
Terry Temple 5-1 Wayne Dunn
Jim Walker 5-1 Stuart Stubbs
Luke Kennedy 5-4 Michael Harrison
Tomas Seyler 5-2 William O’Connor
Pete Dyos 5-0 Rocco Maes
Ross Twell 5-1 Darron Brown
Gary Eastwood 5-4 Bernd Roith
Joe Murnan 5-2 Gaz Cousins
Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-3 Jon Jukes
Ben Songhurst 5-3 Barrie Bates
Stuart Bousfield 5-4 Mark Forman
Mick Todd 5-3 Glenn Spearing
Jason Hogg 5-3 Keegan Brown
Gerwyn Price 5-3 Jay Foreman
Robbie Parker 5-4 Colin Fowler
Jonathan Worsley 5-4 Scott Coleman
Tim Martin 5-2 Krit Middleton
Phil Henshaw 5-3 Conan Whitehead
Brian Woods 5-1 Shaun Narain
Steve Hine 5-4 Michael Rasztovits
Dave Bird 5-4 Kevin Voornhout
Ian McFarlane 5-3 Steven Mead
Tony Richardson 5-2 Paul Lennon

Our Darts Shop

About the author

Krispy

Webmaster of this any many darts websites, darts fan, bad darts player (45 average), I play for Stilton Country Club, real ale and craft beer fan, CAMRA Member. WordPress 'guru'.

I have created and write for the official sites for many PDC players, including; Justin Pipe, Terry Jenkins, Kevin Painter, Dean Winstanley, Stuart Kellett, Steve Brown, Ian Wight & Jamie Caven.

I run this site as a hobby in free time, it's not for profit (in fact like many fans, darts costs me a lot every year!).

Just leaving my current job as Lead Developer at New Scientist, so looking for an interesting new role - if any darts companies/breweries are out there who want an all round web guy - who can put together, run, and write content for, who also knows how to use social media to promote in a fun and engaging way, get in touch! Obviously other sectors are out there - but if you want the skills and the knowledge, I know darts and beer!

Permanent link to this article: http://www.pdc-darts.co.uk/2014-pdc-qualifying-school-day-two/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>